Patterson Park Playoffs (Fall)

Note: The playoff schedule is determined based on seeding of teams after the regular season results are complete.  As has been done in the past, the highest seed selects their preference of game time followed, successively, by each lower seed until all time slots are filled.  Outside of this time selection process, teams cannot generally request specific times for their team’s playoff game, though the League will inquire about switching a game if all teams involved so agree.

November 6, 2016 (quarterfinals)
8:30am – Serie A – (#6) Minions FC (1, L) v. (#3) MaroonaKoné (3, W)
9:35am – Serie A – (#7) Bayern Nerdich (0, L) v. (#2) Bulls FC (3, W)
10:40am – Serie B – (#8) Scientists FC (0, L, Forfeit)v. (#1) Super Selection (1, W)
11:45am – Serie B – (#7) Orange Crush (1, L) v. (#2) Mellow Yellow (2, W)
12:50pm – Serie B – (#5) Misfits United (0, L) v. (#4) Team haramBAE (1, W)
1:55pm – Serie B – (#6) Chupacabras FC (1, W) v. (#3) Balmer United (0, L)
3:00pm – Serie C – see Regular season schedule
4:05pm – Serie C – see Regular season schedule
5:10pm – Serie C – see Regular season schedule
6:15pm – Serie A – (#8) Grey Team (0, L) v. (#1) Pink Slip (6, W)
7:20pm – Serie A – (#5) EAD FC (1, W) v. (#4) Fighting Mongoose (0, L)

November 13, 2016 – No games (field unavailable)

November 20, 2016 – No games (field unavailable)

November 27, 2016 – No games (Thanksgiving holiday)

December 4, 2016 (semifinals) TBD by Wednesday 11/23/16
8:30am – Serie B – (#6) Chupacabras FC (0, L) v. (#2) Mellow Yellow (2, W)
9:35am – Serie A – (#3) MaroonaKoné (3, L) v. (#2) Bulls FC (4, W)
10:40am – Serie A – (#5) EAD FC (1, W) v. (#1) Pink Slip (0, L)
11:45am – Serie B – (#4) Team haramBAE (0, L) v. (#1) Super Selection (3, W)
12:50pm – Serie C – (#4) Teal Steel (1, W) v. (#1) Boh FC (0, L)
1:55pm – Serie C – (#3) Cantona FC (0, L) v. (#2) Old Bae FC (1, W)

December 11, 2016 (finals)
10:00am – Serie C – (#4) Teal Steel (1, W, ET) v. (#2) Old Bae FC (0, L)
11:05am – Serie B – (#2) Mellow Yellow (1, L) v. (#1) Super Selection (1, W, 4-2 PKs)
12:10pm – Serie A – (#5) EAD FC (2, W) v. (#2) Bulls FC (0, L)

Top Scorers – Men (A/B)

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals
1 7 Tied Various (A) 2
2 9 Tied Various (A) 1
2 9 Tied Various (B) 1
2 2 Tied Various (C) 1

Top Scorers – Women (A/B)

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals
1 Jessica Hnatiuk Pink Slip (A) 1
1 Kim Schnell Mellow Yellow (B) 1

Go Back to League Home.

Leave a comment