Maryvale Playoffs (Spring)

After numerous conversations with Captains over a number of seasons, there is a preference to deviate from the trend of allowing all (or nearly all) teams to make the playoffs.  Consideration will be given to this preference prior to the beginning of each season; the result may be playoffs consisting of as few as the top 4 teams for any given season.

Playoffs will be single elimination with seeding determined after the regular season games. Game times each week during the playoffs are determined by allowing the highest seeded team the option of game time (and so on until all games are scheduled).  Once set, game times may only be changed if approved by the League and all teams that would be impacted by a change.

May 20, 2017 (Serie B – quarter finals)
9:30am – (#5) Lutherville Sea Otters (1, W, 5-4 PKs) v. (#4) SHGSC (1, L, 4-5 PKs)
10:35am – (#7) Real Mattrid (0, L) v. (#2) Poisonous Ponies (5, W)
12:45pm – (#6) Cumulonimbus (0, L) v. (#3) Yacht Club II FC (3, W)
Bye – (#1) Three Comma Club*
*Original #7 seed forfeited with advanced notice, moving the #8 seed up a spot and giving the #1 seed a Bye

May 27, 2017 – No games scheduled (Memorial Day weekend)

June 3, 2017 (Serie A & B – semi finals and finals)*
10:00am – (#4) Savage FC (1, W, 4-2 PKs) v. (#1) Terrapins FC (1, L, 2-4 PKs)
11:05am – (#3) White Noise (3, W) v. (#2) Blue Magic (1, L)
12:10pm – (#4) Savage FC (2, W) v. (#3) White Noise (1, L)
1:15pm – (#5) Lutherville Sea Otters (0, L) v. (#1) Three Comma Club (3, W)
2:20pm – (#3) Yacht Club (0, L) v. (#2) Poisonous Ponies (6, W)
3:25pm – (#2) Poisonous Ponies (0, L) v. (#1) Three Comma Club (2, W)

*times may be subject to change

Top Scorers – Men (Serie A)

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals
1 John Frasier Savage FC 3
2 Mamadou Ndiaye White Noise 2
2 Keith Jacobs White Noise 2
3 Kevin Jones Blue Magic 1
3 Kyle Butler Terrapins FC 1

Top Scorers – Women (Serie A)

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals

Top Scorers – Men (Serie B)

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals
1 Bryn Holmes Poisonous Ponies 4
2 Robert Hime Poisonous Ponies 2
2 Richard Shock Poisonous Ponies 2
2 Joe Carroll Three Comma Club 2
2 Jeff Eisen Yacht Club FC II 2

Top Scorers – Women

Rank
(Playoff)
Player
Name
Team
Name
Number
of Goals
1 Allison Hollins Three Comma Club 1

Go Back to League Home.

Leave a comment